PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

 

GDPR brought in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.

 

Data Controller Contact Details: 
Mel Knowles - Soulshine Health
Address: Malmesbury, SN16 0AF
Contact via email: Mel.soulshinehealth@gmail.com

The Purpose of Processing Client Data
In order to give professional treatments/therapies I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing treatments/therapies and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. This applies to all the treatments/therapies I provide (full details of the treatments/therapies I provide can be found on my website at www.soulshinehealth.co.uk)

 

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information 
The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is a contract in our legitimate interests i.e. our requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice, because you have requested my services or information about them.  As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under The Federation of Holistic Therapists code of conduct, ethics and professional practice.

What information we hold and what we do with it 
In order to give professional treatments/therapies, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing said treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is as follows:

 

· Your contact details

· Medical history and other health-related information

· Treatment/therapy details and related notes
 

Protecting Your Personal Data
I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you. Paper records of your personal data are kept in a locked cabinet. I will not share your information with anyone else (other than within the practice, or as required by other legal requirements) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you have specified in relation to appointment times, treatment/therapy information, information related to your health & wellbeing, and special offers/promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time by sending an email expressing your wishes to do so).

 

How Long I Retain Your Information for

In line with the lawful basis required by the Federation of Holistic Therapists (FHT) code of conduct and professional practice, I will keep your information for a minimum of 10 years after last treatment. Children’s records will be kept for a minimum of 10 years after they reach adulthood.

 

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent. 

 

YOUR RIGHTS
GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

· The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

· The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

· The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

· The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

· The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information

· The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 

· The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

· Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

· The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: 

·  To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email mel.soulshinehealth@gmail.com
If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk


THERAPIST’S RIGHTS
Please note:

 

· If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you. 
 

· Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.
 

· Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

fht_psa_logo_member-500x169[1].jpg
Screen Shot 2019-09-28 at 16.09.53.png

© 2020 - S O U L S H I N E. All Rights Reserved. P O W E R E D  B Y  S F W E B 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle